NEW DATA: Estimated SNAP Enrollment Losses Among Latinos Under The Republican Tax Law

In July 2025, Congress passed the Republican Tax Law, which made the largest cut to the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) in history. Since then, more than 5 million Americans and more than 1.5 million children have lost food assistance. 

Latinos have been disproportionately impacted by the cuts to SNAP. In just one year following the law’s passage, it is estimated that more than 1.5 million Latinos nationwide have lost food assistance that helped them keep food on the table. 

  • In just seven states, nearly 772,000 Latinos – roughly half of all Latinos who have lost SNAP nationwide – have been kicked off SNAP since July 2025
  • In states like Arizona, New York, New Jersey, and Texas, the harsh impacts of SNAP cuts weigh heavily on Latino communities. 
  • In Texas, an estimated 396,164 Latinos have lost SNAP, making up 56% of the total loss in the state.
  • In New Jersey, an estimated 47% of enrollees who’ve lost SNAP – 26,124 people – are Latino.
StateLatino Share Of PopulationTotal SNAP Loss Since July 2025Estimated Latino Share Of SNAP LossEstimated SNAP Loss Among Latinos Since July 2025
Arizona33%416,92448%200,124
Iowa 8%21,97413%2,857
Nebraska14%39,73928%11,127
New Jersey24%55,66947%26,164
New York21%272,98834%92,816
Pennsylvania10%235,74818%42,435
Texas41%707,43556%396,164
Total771,687

Methodology Note: The estimates above were calculated by replicating methodology previously used by UnidosUS. Unrig Our Economy accessed 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) data on SNAP participation and ethnicity via IPUMS (IPUMS USA, University of Minnesota, www.ipums.org) to determine the percentage of SNAP enrollees in each state who are Latino. We relied on the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities tracker to access state SNAP participation data for July 2025. We accessed the most recent SNAP participation data directly available from each state, ranging from July-September 2026. To estimate how many Latinos lost SNAP since July 2025, when the Republican Tax Law was passed, we assumed SNAP enrollees of all races and ethnicities were equally likely to have lost SNAP between July 2025 and the date of the most recent state SNAP participation data. We accessed data on the Latino share of the population in each state from the Census Bureau.